Teams and fixture set for the Dominican High Goal season

The 2017 edition of Polo Challenge, which kicks off on January 12 in the Dominican Republic, was officially presented at Palermo. The series will be played at Lechuza Caracas RD and Casa de Campo. Lechuza also took the opportunity to present its plans for the next four international seasons.

The 2017 Polo Challenge will be made up of the following four tournaments:

-Bronze Cup: January 12 - 28 (12 & 22 goals)
-Silver Cup: February 9 - 25 (12 & 22 goals)
-Gold Cup: March 4 - 26 (12 & 22 goals)
-Caribbean Open: March 30 - April 15 (12 & 26 goals)

10-goal players Juan Martín Nero and David "Pelón” Stirling will take part in the Polo Challenge season once again; Milo Fernández Araujo, manager of Lechuza Caracas, and Fernando Arata, manager of Casa de Campo and Polo Challenge Director, will also be in the Dominican. This will be the second edition of Polo Challenge, and following last year’s success, there have been several improvements in infrastructure.

Copa de Bronce 
Lechuza: Víctor Vargas 1, Alfredo Vargas 1, Pelon Stirling 10, Juan Martín Nero 10

Casa de Campo Polo Team: Leo Matos 0, Ramiro Garros 6, Silvestre Donovan 7, Francisco Bensadon 8
 
Alegría - El Milagro: Federico Tomasevich, Julian Mannix, Ignacio Toccalino 9, Fred Mannix 8
 
Power Infrastructure: Miguel Mendoza 0, Juan Ambroggio 7, Santiago Toccalino 8, Gerardo Collardin 6 

Copa de Plata & Copa de Oro 
Lechuza: Víctor Vargas 1, Alfredo Vargas 1, Pelon Stirling 10, Juan Martín Nero 10
 
Casa de Campo Polo Team: Leo Matos 0, Ramiro Garros 6, Silvestre Donovan 7, Francisco Bensadon 8
 
Alegría - Sebucan: Gonzalo Mendoza 1, Julian Mannix, Ignacio Toccalino 9, Fred Mannix 8
 
Cinque Terre: Alessandro Bazzoni 1, Juan Ambroggio 7, Santiago Toccalino 8, Gerardo Collardin 6
 
HB Polo Team: Ludo Pailloncy 1, Lalo James 5, Gonzalo Von Wernich 7, Ignacio Novillo Astrada 

Copa de Bronce 
Casa de Campo Polo Team: Rufino Bensadon 1, Leo Matos 0, Francisco Bensadon 8, Anton Tejada 1
 
La Carmela: Roberto García 1, Rafael García 1, Jesús Arredondo 1, Juan C Marambio 5
 
Pitirri: Enrique Bonetti 0, Dennis Santana 3, TBA 7, Rafael Perez Diez 1
 
Costasur Polo Team: Luis Alfonso Paniagua 1, Alex Sahad 2, Ramiro Garros 6, Julio Lopez 1

La Potranca: Tony Rivera 0, Fernando Arata 1, TBA 4, Silvestre Donovan 7
 
Cinque Terre-El Milagro: Federico Tomasevich 0, Alessandro Bazzoni 1, Lalo James 5, Benjamin Araya 6 

Copa de Plata 
Casa de Campo Polo Team: Rufino Bensadon 1, Leo Matos 0, Francisco Bensadon 8, Anton Tejada 1

La Carmela: Roberto García 1, Rafael García 1, Jesús Arredondo 1, Juan C Marambio 5
 
Pitirri: Enrique Bonetti 0, Dennis Santana 3, TBA 7, Rafael Perez Diez 1
 
Costasur Polo Team: Luis Alfonso Paniagua 1, Alex Sahad 2, Ramiro Garros 6, Julio Lopez 1
 
La Potranca: Tony Rivera 0, Fernando Arata 1, TBA 4, Silvestre Donovan 7
 
La Patrona: Oscar Quintero 0, Praxilla Trabattoni 0, Juan Jose Basualdo 3, TBA 7

Copa de Oro
Casa de Campo Polo Team: Rufino Bensadon 1, Leo Matos 0, Francisco Bensadon 8, Anton Tejada 1 

La Carmela: Roberto García 1, Rafael García 1, Jesús Arredondo 1, Juan C Marambio 5
 
Pitirri: Enrique Bonetti 0, Dennis Santana 3, TBA 7, Rafael Perez Diez 1

Costasur Polo Team: Luis Alfonso Paniagua 1, Alex Sahad 2, Ramiro Garros 6, Julio Lopez 1
 
La Potranca: Tony Rivera 0, Fernando Arata 1, TBA 4, Silvestre Donovan 7

Comments are closed.